ArtBreaK 2017 Talent Show Finalists

The Leonard and Betty Phillips Juried Exhibition

2017 Literary, Music & Visual Winners

DOWNLOAD THE PDF OF WINNERS HERE

A. C. Steere

Award: VISUAL Image of ArtBreak

Student: Christian White  Grade: 5

Title: Pidgeon

Teacher: Claire Simmons

 

Apollo Elementary

Award: Literary Jurors' Choice

Student: Ashlee Davee  Grade: 1

Title: My Tree

Teacher: Kristi Row

 

Apollo Elementary

Award: Literary Best of Grade

Student: Tayari Davis  Grade: 4

Title: Senses Overload

Teacher: Lucia Wood

 

Apollo Elementary

Award: Literary Best of Grade

Student: Iman Mohammad  Grade: 2

Title: An American Soldier

Teacher: Jamie Knefley

 

Arthur Circle Elementary

Award: VISUAL Best of Grade K

Student: Aiden Fox  Grade: K

Title: I LOVE Colors!!

Teacher: Vanessa Ortiz

 

Arthur Circle Elementary

Award: VISUAL Jurors' Choice

Student: Estrella Gonzalez  Grade: 5

Title: My Country Place

Teacher: Vanessa Ortiz

 

Bellaire Elementary

Award: VISUAL Best of Grade

Student: Fatima Noguez  Grade: 2

Title: City of Texas

Teacher: A. Concilio

 

Bellaire Elementary

Award: VISUAL Image of ArtBreak

Student: Ayden Truelove  Grade: K

Title: Pink Flamingo

Teacher: A. Concilio

 

Benton High

Award: VISUAL Jurors' Choice

Student: Skyler Perrin  Grade: 10

Title: Big City Apartment

Teacher: Theresa Laws

 

Benton High

Award: VISUAL Image of ArtBreak

Student: Emily Preibus  Grade: 10

Title: Benton's Cinderella

Teacher: Theresa Laws

 

Bossier Talented Art

Award: VISUAL Best of Grade

Student: Meagan Byrnes  Grade: 7

Title: Deer Goat

Teacher: Mark Burt

 

Bossier Talented Art

Award: VISUAL Jurors' Choice

Student: Mauricio Castaneda  Grade: 8

Title: Water Horse

Teacher: Mark Burt

 

Bossier Talented Art

Award: VISUAL Jurors' Choice

Student: Reagan Favor  Grade: 6

Title: Shaggy Dog

Teacher: Mark Burt

 

C. E. Byrd High

Award: VISUAL Jurors' Choice

Student: Kaitlyn Bordelon  Grade: 9

Title: Chicken Noodle Soup

Teacher: Margaret Cox

 

 

C. E. Byrd High

Award: Literary Jurors' Choice

Student: Allison Cannon  Grade: 11

Title: Crazy Love

Teacher: Deborah Guillot

 

 

C. E. Byrd High

Award: VISUAL Image of ArtBreak

Student: Emily Grant  Grade: 12

Title: Colorblind

Teacher: Bill Gingles

 

C. E. Byrd High

Award: Literary Jurors' Choice

Student: Matthew Howard  Grade: 9

Title: Silence

Teacher: Emily Smith

 

C. E. Byrd High

Award: Literary HighPoetry: Free Verse

Student: Emily Martinson  Grade: 12

Title: Hands

Teacher: Kathy O'Neal

 

C. E. Byrd High

Award: Literary Jurors' Choice

Student: Thomas McCrary  Grade: 9

Title: Only Seven

Teacher: Ann Osment

 

C. E. Byrd High

Award: Literary Image of ArtBreak

Student: Kyler Monroe  Grade: 11

Title: Life is Sand

Teacher: Stephanie Springer

 

C. E. Byrd High

Award: Literary HighProse: Descriptive

Student: Amaya Sanders  Grade: 11

Title: The Power of My Senses

Teacher: Karin Goebel

 

C. E. Byrd High

Award: Literary Best of Grade

Student: Tyler Spivey  Grade: 10

Title: Diners, Drive-Ins, and Dives

Teacher: Emily Maier

 

C. E. Byrd High

Award: Literary High   Prose: Short Story

Student: Zaveon Stinson  Grade: 12

Title: Check

Teacher: Kathy O'Neal

 

C. E. Byrd High

Award: Literary High   Poetry: Haiku

Student: Jenna Tilley  Grade: 11

Title: Waves

Teacher: Stephanie Springer

 

Caddo Heights Elementary

Award: VISUAL Best of Grade

Student: Tra'Carlos Johnson  Grade: 1

Title: It's Raining, It's Pouring!

Teacher: LaTonya Jackson

 

 

Caddo Heights Elementary

Award: VISUAL Jurors' Choice

Student: Rayven Miles  Grade: 3

Title: The Tuskegee Airmen

Teacher: LaTonya Jackson

 

Caddo Heights Elementary

Award: VISUAL Image of ArtBreak

Student: Sy Kori Thomas  Grade: PK

Title: Color Robot

Teacher: LaTonya Jackson

 

Caddo Heights Elementary

Award: VISUAL Elem Mixed Media

Student: Sy'Cori Thomas  Grade: PK

Title: Fish in the Sea

Teacher: LaTonya Jackson

 

Caddo Magnet High

Award: Literary Best of Grade

Student: Kristen Adams  Grade: 11

Title: Grandma Shelter

Teacher: Deborah Morehead

 

Caddo Magnet High

Award: VISUAL Jurors' Choice

Student: Jacqueline Bacud  Grade: 11

Title: Good Boy

Teacher: Shirlene Alexander

 

Caddo Magnet High

Award: VISUAL Best of Grade

Student: Savannah Barker  Grade: 9

Title: Ghost Street

Teacher: Curtis Bias

 

Caddo Magnet High

Award: VISUAL HighPastel (Oil or Chalk)

Student: Rachael Bottrell  Grade: 12

Title: What A Shame

Teacher: Shirlene Alexander

 

Caddo Magnet High

Award: VISUAL High School Painting

Student: Allison Cannon  Grade: 11

Title: Allie's Ark

Teacher: Bill Gingles

 

 

Caddo Magnet High

Award: Literary Jurors' Choice

Student: Amanda-Marie Davis  Grade: 11

Title: Memories of my father

Teacher: Barbar McGuire

 

Caddo Magnet High

Award: Literary High School Literary Portfolio

Student: Ava DeLorenzo  Grade: 11

Title:

Teacher: Kristin Hunsicker

 

Caddo Magnet High

Award: VISUAL Image of ArtBreak

Student: Halley Enloe  Grade: 11

Title: Electric Sting

Teacher: Shirlene Alexander

 

Caddo Magnet High

Award: VISUAL Jurors' Choice

Student: Meghan Fry  Grade: 12

Title: King of the Forest

Teacher: Emily Gulett

 

Caddo Magnet High

Award: #NAME?

Student: Hailey Garrett  Grade: 11

Title: "Owl" Drink to That

Teacher: Curtis Bias

 

Caddo Magnet High

Award: VISUAL High School Black & White Drawing Award

Student: Katelyn Grice  Grade: 11

Title: Jayce

Teacher: Shirlene Alexander

 

Caddo Magnet High

Award: VISUAL Jurors' Choice

Student: Katelyn Grice  Grade: 11

Title: The Magic of Water

Teacher: Shirlene Alexander

 

Caddo Magnet High

Award: VISUAL High School Mixed Media

Student: Emily Hanish  Grade: 12

Title: Para-dog

Teacher: Shirlene Alexander

 

Caddo Magnet High

Award: Literary Jurors' Choice

Student: Emma Hollis  Grade: 12

Title: Snap Shots

Teacher: Deborah Morehead

 

 

Caddo Magnet High

Award: Literary High Prose: Personal Narrative

Student: Allison Huffty  Grade: 11

Title: Tape

Teacher: Barbara McGuire

 

 

Caddo Magnet High

Award: Literary Jurors' Choice

Student: Omar Ibrahim  Grade: 10

Title: Stars of Syria

Teacher: Deborah Morehead

 

Caddo Magnet High

Award: Literary High Prose: Humorous

Student: Jonathan Kinder  Grade: 12

Title: My Master's Gone Away

Teacher: Deborah Morehead

 

Caddo Magnet High

Award: Music Best of Group Instrumental to include four instruments

Student: Randon Ladner  Grade: 11

Title: Terminaminus

Teacher: Andrew Powers

 

Caddo Magnet High

Award: Music Best of Solo Instrument

Student: Randon Ladner  Grade: 11

Title: Out of the Shadows

Teacher: Andrew Powers

 

Caddo Magnet High

Award: VISUAL Jurors' Choice

Student: Katie Latour  Grade: 12

Title: Tension

Teacher: Shirlene Alexander

 

Caddo Magnet High

Award: VISUAL Best of Grade

Student: Becca Leethy  Grade: 12

Title: Hooded Murgenser Effigy in the Caddo Indian Style

Teacher: Curtis Bias

 

Caddo Magnet High

Award: Literary Ruth & Bernard J. Kallenberg Memorial - Best of Show Award

Student: Sadie McGuire  Grade: 12

Title: The Handbook for our Daughters

Teacher: Deborah Morehead

 

Caddo Magnet High

Award: VISUAL High School Portfolio Award

Student: Isabella Rice  Grade: 12

Title: Portfolio

Teacher: Shirlene Alexander

 

 

Caddo Magnet High

Award: Literary Best of Grade

Student: Sandra Shahriar  Grade: 12

Title: Home-Cooked

Teacher: Deborah Morehead

 

Caddo Magnet High

Award: Literary Jurors' Choice

Student: Sam Smith  Grade: 12

Title: All-Nighter

Teacher: Deborah Morehead

 

Caddo Magnet High

Award: Literary Jurors' Choice

Student: Kali Taylor  Grade: 10

Title: Just Desserts

Teacher: Nicole Ayers

 

Caddo Middle Magnet

Award: Literary Best of Grade

Student: Grace Bodily  Grade: 7

Title: A Battle to Remember

Teacher: Pam Jordan

 

Caddo Middle Magnet

Award: Literary Jurors' Choice

Student: Emma Cate Dailey  Grade: 7

Title: Little Green Monster

Teacher: Pam Jordan

 

Caddo Middle Magnet

Award: VISUAL Jurors' Choice

Student: Dillon Ditt  Grade: 6

Title: Animal Abstraction

Teacher: Erin Sitton

 

Caddo Middle Magnet

Award: VISUAL Middle School Painting

Student: Anna Pryce Hardtner  Grade: 8

Title: A Piece of Peace

Teacher: Erin Sitton

 

Caddo Middle Magnet

Award: VISUAL Image of ArtBreak

Student: Sybella Louis  Grade: 7

Title: Moody Mandy

Teacher: Erin Sitton

 

Caddo Middle Magnet

Award: VISUAL Middle School Portfolio Award

Student: Sara Martin  Grade: 8

Title: Portfolio

Teacher: Erin Sitton

 

Caddo Middle Magnet

Award: Literary MiddlePoetry: Haiku

Student: Hannah McGuire  Grade: 7

Title: Hurricane

Teacher: Pam Jordan

 

Caddo Middle Magnet

Award: Literary Jurors' Choice

Student: Millie Rigdon  Grade: 8

Title: Never Trust a Mirror

Teacher: Jennifer Brown-TerHaar

 

Caddo Middle Magnet

Award: Literary Middle School Literary Portfolio

Student: Merritt Shemwell  Grade: 8

Title:

Teacher: Lydia Gunn

 

 

Caddo Middle Magnet

Award: Literary Jurors' Choice

Student: Kayla Renee Smith  Grade: 7

Title: Widsom

Teacher: Pam Jordan

 

Caddo Talented

Award: VISUAL Middle SchoolPrintmaking

Student: Grace Anne Hodgson  Grade: 7

Title: Sugar Skulls

Teacher: Erinn Buteau

 

Caddo Talented Art

Award: VISUAL VSAF Best of High School

Student: Johnny Adams  Grade: 10

Title: Self-Portrait

Teacher: Laura Harter

 

Caddo Talented Art

Award: VISUAL Jurors' Choice

Student: Michaela Filipek  Grade: 7

Title: Mardi Gras in the Spring

Teacher: Erinn Buteau

 

 

Caddo Talented Art

Award: VISUAL High School Textile/Fiber

Student: Taylor Patrick  Grade: 11

Title: Stitched Together

Teacher: Arden Kennedy

 

Caddo Talented Art

Award: VISUAL Middle School Collage/Relief

Student: Caryl Roque  Grade: 7

Title: Out in the Distance

Teacher: Erinn Buteau

 

 

Caddo Talented Art

Award: VISUAL Jurors' Choice

Student: Nikita Takalkar  Grade: 6

Title: Aquamarine Fish

Teacher: Emily Welch

 

Caddo Talented Art

Award: VISUAL Best of Grade

Student: Kaili Taylor  Grade: 10

Title: Still Life

Teacher: Kevin Kennedy

 

Calvary Baptist Academy

Award: First Place

Student: Linsey Sullivan  Grade: 12

Title: Tied by the Tide

Teacher: Sherrie Trammel

 

Captain Shreve High

Award: Literary Jurors' Choice

Student: Maggie Andrews  Grade: 10

Title: A Dance of Stumbling Feet

Teacher: Nicole Vasquez

 

 

Captain Shreve High

Award: Literary Best of Grade

Student: Keegan Coon  Grade: 9

Title: Dropping Like Flies

Teacher: Nicole Vasquez

 

Captain Shreve High

Award: Literary Image of ArtBreak

Student: William Cooper  Grade: 12

Title: The Gardener: A Sonnet

Teacher: Maureen Barclay

 

Captain Shreve High

Award: VISUAL Jurors' Choice

Student: Caroline Sanders  Grade: 11

Title: King of Grunge

Teacher: Betty Sue Clark

 

Captain Shreve High

Award: VISUAL High School Collage/Relief

Student: Cassie Snow  Grade: 11

Title: Blind to Injustice

Teacher: Betty Sue Clark

 

Claiborne Elementary

Award: VISUAL Jurors' Choice

Student: Ashlynn Taylor  Grade: K

Title: Easter Flower

Teacher: Janet Wolfe

 

Claiborne Elementary

Award: VISUAL Elem Textile/Fiber

Student: Ian Saucier  Grade: 5

Title: The Fringe

Teacher: Janet Wolfe

 

 

Cope Middle School

Award: Literary Juror's Choice

Student: Juan Alvardo  Grade: 7

Title: The Last Kick

Teacher: Rita Sullivan

 

Cope Middle School

Award: Literary MiddleProse: Essay

Student: Max Ellis  Grade: 6

Title: Lance Peter Sijan

Teacher: Mendy Brewster

 

Cope Middle School

Award: Literary MiddleProse: Descriptive

Student: Avril Little  Grade: 7

Title: The Neighbor

Teacher: Rita Sullivan

 

Cope Middle School

Award: Literary Middle Poetry: Narrative

Student: Kalyssa Mall  Grade: 7

Title: Military Child

Teacher: Rita Sullivan

 

Cope Middle School

Award: Literary Jurors' Choice

Student: Laylan McCarty  Grade: 6

Title: First Contact

Teacher: Mendy Brewster

 

Cope Middle School

Award: Literary Jurors' Choice

Student: Ian Morton  Grade: 6

Title: Silent Snow

Teacher: Mendy Brewster

 

Curtis Elementary

Award: VISUAL Jurors' Choice

Student: Kynli Ellis  Grade: 4

Title: Time For School

Teacher: Jeanne Reeder

 

Eden Gardens Elementary

Award: Literary Elementary Poetry: Humorous

Student: Owen Johnson  Grade: 4

Title: Midnight Snack

Teacher: DeAnn Bazzell

 

Eden Gardens Elementary

Award: Literary Elementary Poetry: Free Verse

Student: Hudson Roberts  Grade: 5

Title: Gone

Teacher: DeAnn Bazzell

 

Eden Gardens Elementary

Award: Literary Image of ArtBreak

Student: Jenna Claire Schmidt  Grade: 2

Title: Dinner in the South

Teacher: Brandy Griffies

 

Eden Gardens Elementary

Award: Literary Jurors' Choice

Student: Rhylie Williams  Grade: 1

Title: I Want....

Teacher: Becky Lary

 

Eden Gardens Elementary

Award: Literary Elementary Prose: Essay

Student: Murphy Wilson  Grade: 3rd

Title: Social Media

Teacher: Shawn Greer

 

Eden Gardens Elementary

Award: Literary Best of Grade

Student: Camille Wood  Grade: 1

Title: If I Was the President...

Teacher: Becky Lary

 

Eden Gardens Magnet

Award: VISUAL Best of Grade

Student: Riley Kate Collier  Grade: 3

Title: String of Infinity

Teacher: Kristi Wren

 

Eden Gardens Magnet

Award: VISUAL Jurors' Choice

Student: Owen Johnson  Grade: 4

Title: Zen River

Teacher: Kristi Wren

 

Eden Gardens Magnet

Award: VISUAL Elem Photo/Graphic Design

Student: Emma Grace Strong  Grade: 5

Title: Rustic Beauty

Teacher: Kristi Wren

 

Elm Grove Middle

Award: VISUAL Middle School Watercolor

Student: Anna Wyatt  Grade: 7

Title: Fading Dreams

Teacher: Kathryn Jiriden

 

Elm Grove Middle

Award: VISUAL Jurors' Choice

Student: Anna Wyatt  Grade: 7

Title: Joined But Not Together

Teacher: Kathryn Jiriden

 

Evangel Christian Academy

Award: Literary Image of ArtBreak

Student: Beau Blankenship  Grade: 10

Title: Life Is a Firefly

Teacher: Stacie Rathbun

 

Evangel Christian Academy

Award: VISUAL Elementary Color Drawing Award

Student: Elijah Cantrell  Grade: 2

Title: Thailand

Teacher: Chelsie Williams

 

Evangel Christian Academy

Award: Literary MiddlePoetry: Humorous

Student: Matthew Davison  Grade: 7

Title: Camping

Teacher: Katie Rocket

 

Evangel Christian Academy

Award: VISUAL VSAF Best of Elementary

Student: Claire Lopez  Grade: K

Title: Porcupine Looking at Ladybug

Teacher: Chelsie Williams

 

Evangel Christian Academy

Award: VISUAL Neil Johnson High School Photo/Graphic Design

Student: Devan Morrison  Grade: 11

Title: Rigging Cross Lake

Teacher: Carolyn Smith

 

Evangel Christian Academy

Award: Literary Jurors' Choice

Student: Sarah Opbroek  Grade: 11

Title: The Red Rose

Teacher: Jemima Deutsch

 

Evangel Christian Academy

Award: VISUAL Middle Photo/Graphic Design

Student: Lucy Williams  Grade: 6

Title: Beauty in the Mud

Teacher: Angela Brewer

 

Evangel Christian Academy

Award: Literary Image of ArtBreak

Student: Lucy Williams  Grade: 6

Title: Winter

Teacher: Barbara Cooksey

 

Evangel Christian Academy

Award: VISUAL Best of Grade

Student: Jinge Xu  Grade: 11

Title: The Morning's Glory

Teacher: Hayley Clark

 

Evangel Christian Academy

Award: VISUAL Jurors' Choice

Student: Jinge Xu  Grade: 11

Title: Broken Dreams

Teacher: Hayley Clark

 

Fairfield Elementary

Award: Literary Best of Grade

Student: Kate Burgin  Grade: K

Title: Seasons of Family

Teacher: Jenna Middleton

 

Greenacres Middle

Award: VISUAL Jurors' Choice

Student: Bryanna Thompson  Grade: 6

Title: Vintage New Orleans

Teacher: Janie Boydston

 

Haughton High

Award: VISUAL Jurors' Choice

Student: Chelsey Lewis  Grade: 12

Title: Kendall Jenner

Teacher: Matthew Koeppen

 

Haughton High

Award: VISUAL High School Color Drawing Award

Student: Shelby Willis  Grade: 12

Title: Peace

Teacher: Stacy Lombardino

 

Haughton High

Award: VISUAL Image of ArtBreak

Student: Shelby Willis  Grade: 12

Title: Calla Lillies

Teacher: Stacy Lombardino

 

Haughton Middle

Award: VISUAL Middle School Textile/Fiber

Student: Gary Laprarie  Grade: 8

Title: Hills on a Starry Night

Teacher: Holly Shinault

 

Haughton Middle

Award: $50 and a Trophy

Student: Matthew Tompkins  Grade: 7

Title: Wolf

Teacher: Holly Shinault

 

Haughton Middle School

Award: Literary Middle Prose: Personal

Student: Leslee Smith  Grade: 6

Title: Nightmare

Teacher: Shannon Nugent

 

Herndon Magnet

Award: VISUAL Elem Collage/Relief

Student: Hannah Darnell  Grade: 3

Title: My Town

Teacher: M. Hyman

 

Herndon Magnet

Award: VISUAL Middle School Mixed Media

Student: Adara Meshell  Grade: 7

Title: Mystic Moon Mystical

Teacher: Marla Hyman

 

 

Herndon Magnet School

Award: Literary Jurors' Choice

Student: Kaitlyn Bottrell  Grade: 8

Title: Bangs

Teacher: Rachel Miller

 

Herndon Magnet School

Award: Literary Jurors' Choice

Student: Charli Brooks  Grade: 5

Title: Hugs

Teacher: Ashley Pellegrin

 

Herndon Magnet School

Award: Literary MiddlePoetry: Rhyming

Student: Brianna Gahagan  Grade: 7

Title: The Monster Slide

Teacher: Lynn Tibbit / Katie Barr

 

Herndon Magnet School

Award: Literary Image of ArtBreak

Student: Kyle Henry  Grade: 7

Title: Drastic Changes

Teacher: Lynn Tibbit / Katie Barr

 

Herndon Magnet School

Award: Literary Juror's Choice

Student: Piper McMillian  Grade: K

Title: Fairy Fuel

Teacher: Christine Webb

 

Herndon Magnet School

Award: Literary Elementary Prose: Humorous

Student: Ava Miller  Grade: 2

Title: The Day My Marker Talked

Teacher: Erin Hobbs

 

Herndon Magnet School

Award: Literary Best of Grade

Student: A'yanna Nation  Grade: 8

Title: African American

Teacher: Rachel Miller

 

Herndon Magnet School

Award: Literary Jurors' Choice

Student: Lyriq Williams  Grade: 2

Title: Bacon Sandwiches

Teacher: Erin Hobbs

 

Herndon Magnet School

Award: Literary Jurors' Choice

Student: Molly Williams  Grade: 8

Title: Grandma's Birthday

Teacher: Rachel Miller

 

Jack P. Timmons Elementary

Award: Literary Jurors' Choice

Student: Kynlie Seeders  Grade: 5

Title: Limerick - Lisa

Teacher: James R. Sowell

 

Judson Fundamental Magnet

Award: Literary Image of ArtBreak

Student: Micaela Gafford  Grade: 3rd

Title: Birds

Teacher: A. Frick

 

Keithville Middle

Award: VISUAL Image of ArtBreak

Student: Maya White  Grade: 8

Title: Tabby tha

Teacher: Polly Buller

 

Kingston Elementary

Award: Literary Jurors' Choice

Student: Jackson Vickers  Grade: 4

Title: My Land

Teacher: Jamie Jones

 

Legacy Elementary School

Award: Literary Best of Grade

Student: Isabella Brasher  Grade: 3rd

Title: I Survived the Window Fall 2015

Teacher: Jessica Armstrong

 

Legacy Elementary School

Award: Literary Jurors' Choice

Student: Ainsley Laval  Grade: 3rd

Title: Flowers

Teacher: Bridgette Shaffer

 

Midway Elementary

Award: VISUAL Elementary Black & White Drawing Award

Student: Chakirian Wilson  Grade: 3

Title: Daisies

Teacher: Morgan Oliver

 

North Caddo Magnet High

Award: VISUAL Jurors' Choice

Student: Lance Wilkins  Grade: 10

Title: Dog

Teacher: Leah Freeman

 

North Caddo Magnet High

Award: VISUAL High SchoolPrintmaking

Student: Colby Wilson  Grade: 10

Title: Hunter

Teacher: Leah Freeman

 

 

North Highlands Elementary

Award: Literary Jurors' Choice

Student: Madison Allen  Grade: 3rd

Title: My Hot Dog

Teacher: LaQuisha Rascoe

 

North Highlands Elementary

Award: Literary Jurors' Choice

Student: Kayden King  Grade: 2

Title: The Stanky Shoe

Teacher: LaQuisha Rascoe

 

North Highlands Elementary

Award: Literary Elementary Poetry: Narrative

Student: Amiyah Williams  Grade: 5

Title: As I Awake

Teacher: LaQuisha Rascoe

 

Parkway

Award: VISUAL High School Watercolor

Student: Guanta Jgushia  Grade: 10

Title: Do You Sleep Well

Teacher: Debi Jacobe

 

 

Parkway

Award: VISUAL Memorial - Best of Show Award

Student: Jordan Wyatt  Grade: 11

Title: Lost Butterflies

Teacher: Debbie Jacobe

 

Parkway High School

Award: Literary Jurors' Choice

Student: Sarah Partain  Grade: 9

Title: Brother

Teacher: Daniel Breithaupt

 

Platt Elementary

Award: Literary Elementary Prose: Personal

Student: Brody Beach  Grade: 2

Title: My Perfect Day

Teacher: Contessa Anthony

 

Platt Elementary

Award: VISUAL VSAF Best of Show

Student: Daniel Torrecillas  Grade: 2

Title: Self-Portrait

Teacher: Ann Long

 

Platt Elementary

Award: Literary Elementary Poetry: Haiku

Student: Jaren Walton  Grade: 2

Title: Desert

Teacher: Melody Polk

 

Princeton Elementary

Award: Literary VSAF Elementary

Student: Rha'majah Criswell  Grade: 4

Title: My Mom

Teacher: Donna Freeman

 

Ridgewood Middle

Award: VISUAL Middle School 3-D Award

Student: Nikayla Henderson  Grade: 8

Title: The Cracked Pharoah

Teacher: Paula Killian

 

Shreve Island Elementary

Award: Literary Jurors' Choice

Student: Brianna Jackson  Grade: 4

Title: What a Pencil Likes

Teacher: Shonnee Aiello

 

Shreve Island Elementary

Award: VISUAL Elem Watercolor

Student: Elissa Pollitt  Grade: 2

Title: Toucan

Teacher: Hillary McDade

 

Shreve Island Elementary

Award: Literary Jurors' Choice

Student: Sadie Sledge  Grade: 4

Title: Her Perfect Child

Teacher: Shonnee Aiello

 

South Highlands Elementary

Award: Literary Elementary Prose: Short Story

Student: Savannah Artison  Grade: 4

Title: The Amazing Ring!

Teacher: Kelley Hobson

 

Southern Hills

Award: VISUAL Jurors' Choice

Student: Londyn Harris  Grade: 2

Title: Dark Clown

Teacher: Carol Gragson

 

Southfield School

Award: VISUAL Best of Grade

Student: Mallory Barlow  Grade: 5

Title: Midnight Cat

Teacher: Margaret Holt

 

Southfield School

Award: Literary MiddleProse: Short Story

Student: Alice Hale  Grade: 7

Title: Oswald's Stars

Teacher: Paige Wolcott

 

Southfield School

Award: Literary Best of Grade

Student: Sophia Hughes  Grade: 6

Title: Yellow

Teacher: Leah Thelen

 

Southfield School

Award: Music Best of Piano Composition

Student: Andrew Stuart  Grade: 7

Title: The Sorrow

Teacher: Elizabeth Grisso

 

Southfield School

Award: Literary MiddlePoetry: Free Verse

Student: Lauralee Weinland  Grade: 8

Title: The Unexpected Love of My Life

Teacher: Paige Wolcott

 

Southfield School

Award: Literary Jurors' Choice

Student: Riley Wolcott  Grade: 6

Title: Purple

Teacher: Leah Thelen

 

St John Berchmans Catholic School

Award: VISUAL Elem Pastel (Oil or Chalk)

Student: Mary Huckabee  Grade: 4

Title: Mary's Garden

Teacher: Liz Elley

 

St John Berchmans Catholic School

Award: VISUAL Jurors' Choice

Student: Maggie Vanchiere  Grade: 1

Title: Baby Fox

Teacher: Liz Elley

 

St Marks Cathedral

Award: VISUAL Jurors' Choice

Student: Sarah Armand  Grade: 4

Title: The Quilt

Teacher: Kelly Wiggins

 

St Marks Cathedral

Award: VISUAL Elem Painting

Student: Colbi Grace Cantwell  Grade: 2

Title: Caroline Blues

Teacher: Kelly Wiggins

 

 

St Marks Cathedral

Award: VISUAL Elementary 3-D

Student: Karrington Carter  Grade: 5

Title: Let Me See Your Sushi Roll

Teacher: Kelly Wiggins

 

St Marks Cathedral

Award: VISUAL Elementary Print

Student: Charlotte Lowe  Grade: 3

Title: A Walk Through New Orleans

Teacher: Kelly Wiggins

 

St. John Berchmans Cathedral School

Award: Literary Image of ArtBreak

Student: Carolyn Chapin  Grade: 4

Title: World War II

Teacher: Jennifer Allen

 

St. John Berchmans Cathedral School

Award: Literary Elementary Prose: Descriptive

Student: Brendan Russell  Grade: 5

Title: Fall

Teacher: Jennifer Allen

 

 

St. Joseph Catholic School

Award: Literary Image of ArtBreak

Student: John "Patrick" Haynes  Grade: 7

Title: Autumn

Teacher: Madaline Flowers

 

St. Joseph Catholic School

Award: Literary Jurors' Choice

Student: Ellie Kate Jackson  Grade: 8

Title: Spiders

Teacher: Madelne Flowers

 

Stockwell Elementary

Award: VISUAL Best of Grade

Student: Ava Agee  Grade: 4

Title: Celestial Battle

Teacher: John Bowden

 

 

Sun City Elementary

Award: Literary Image of ArtBreak

Student: Jasmyn Hendrix  Grade: 3rd

Title: Sea

Teacher: Babe Lewis / Marissa Marrero

 

Sun City Elementary

Award: Literary Jurors' Choice

Student: M.J. Magauay  Grade: 1

Title: Camouflage

Teacher: Stacey Trombetta

 

Sun City Elementary

Award: Literary Elementary Poetry: Rhyming

Student: Julie Rippetoe  Grade: 3rd

Title: Butterfly Wings

Teacher: Lorrie Sussdorf

 

Sun City Elementary

Award: Literary Juror's Choice

Student: Kennadi Wells  Grade: K

Title: My Mom

Teacher: Hailey Warner

 

T.L. Rodes

Award: VISUAL Jurors' Choice

Student: Landry Rivers  Grade: 1

Title: Magical House

Teacher: Kelly Bereski

 

Turner Elementary

Award: VISUAL Best of Grade

Student: Chantal Ramos  Grade: PreK

Title: Flower Garden

Teacher: Junelyn Brown

 

University Elementary

Award: Literary Best of Grade

Student: Aida Fall  Grade: 5

Title: Moonlight

Teacher: Renate Michael

 

University Elementary

Award: Literary Jurors' Choice

Student: Bryce McElveen  Grade: 5

Title: Dr. Seuss

Teacher: Renate Michael

 

Walnut Hill Elementary Middle

Award: VISUAL Jurors' Choice

Student: Abigail Lutman  Grade: 8

Title: Antipasto

Teacher: Rachel Pearson

 

Word of God Academy

Award: Runner Up

Student: Alyssa Jones  Grade: 7

Title: Kedamodo

Teacher: Lee Ann Underdown

 

Word of God Academy

Award: VISUAL Image of ArtBreak

Student: Myla McMenis  Grade: 1

Title: Clara Bell

Teacher: Lee Ann Underdown

 

Word of God Academy

Award: VISUAL Jurors' Choice

Student: Tayshon Morris  Grade: 8

Title: Migos

Teacher: Lee Ann Underdown

 

Word of God Academy

Award: VISUAL Jurors' Choice

Student: Abigail Oliver  Grade: 2

Title: Street Cat

Teacher: Lee Ann Underdown

 

Youree Drive Middle School

Award: Literary VSAF Best of Show

Student: Issac Efferson  Grade: 8

Title: Love Comes with You

Teacher: Christi Breithaupt

 

Youree Drive Middle School

Award: Literary VSAF Best of Middle School

Student: Tikem Thomas  Grade: 7

Title: The Sun, The Wind and Family

Teacher: Christi Breithaupt

 

Youree Middle

Award: VISUAL Best of Grade

Student: Ireland Brady  Grade: 6

Title: Yummy!

Teacher: Patricia Mason

 

Youree Middle

Award: VISUAL Jurors' Choice

Student: Marquise Douglas  Grade: 8

Title: Parrot Party

Teacher: Patricia Mason

 

Youree Middle

Award: VISUAL VSAF Best of Middle School

Student: Isaac Efferson  Grade: 8

Title: Rabbit's Life

Teacher: Patricia Mason

 

Youree Middle

Award: VISUAL Middle School

Color Drawing Award

Student: Grace Hammond  Grade: 8

Title: Dragon of Color

Teacher: Patricia Mason

 

Youree Middle

Award: VISUAL MiddlePastel (Oil or Chalk)

Student: Cadence Preddy  Grade: 7

Title: Sunset Princess

Teacher: Patricia Mason

 

Youree Middle

Award: VISUAL Best of Grade

Student: Marlon Pye  Grade: 8

Title: Amiens Cathedral

Teacher: Patricia Mason